Privacy Policy

Please note that by visiting this website you are consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.  If you do not agree with this privacy policy you should not use this website or our services.

AB Coaching and Leadership Ltd is registered in England and Wales, No 6277537. 

Registered Office: Ground Floor, 10 Market Place, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 1HT.

AB Coaching and Leadership Ltd is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

AB Coaching and Leadership Ltd is entered in the Register of Data Controllers and our registration number is ZA730162.

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone and email. 

Cha​nges to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 26 July 2021.

Our Contact Details 

Name:  AB Coaching and Leadership Ltd

Phone Number: 07813 529994 

E-mail: enquiries@abcoachingandleadership.co.uk

Our Data Protection Officer is Anthony Brister CBE. You can contact him at enquiries@abcoachingandleadership.co.uk.

Attribution Statement

The contents of this privacy policy are heavily inspired by the ICO's privacy notice and, as such, contain public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Cookies 

See the ‘Cookies’ Page of our website.

How Do We Get Information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have provided Information through your completion of our on-line website form or from any email you send to us.
  • You have made an enquiry to us.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, one of our events.
  • You have requested our services.
  • You have provided feedback, reviews or testimonials.
  • You are representing your organisation.

Lawful Bases for Processing Your Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(1) Your consent. Article 6(1)(a).

(2) We have a contractual obligation. Article 6(1)(b).

(3) We have a legal obligation.  Article 6(1)(c).

(4) We have a legitimate interest.  Article 6(1)(f).

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights then please contact us at enquiries@abcoachingandleadership.co.uk.

If you make a request, we will respond within one month of receiving it. In instances where the request is complex , or you have made a number of requests, it may take an additional 2 months.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

Sharing Your Information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and will not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes.  

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We use FormSpree for processing the ‘Send Us a Message’ form on our website (Please review their privacy policy for information on how they process your data.)  Emails may also be processed by various email clients/services. This may include antispam services or web based clients such as Google Work Space among others. (Please review Google Work Space’s privacy policy for information on how they process your data: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.)

Law Enforcement

We will share your information if required to do so by law. We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement and/or government agencies.

Links to Other Websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Visitors to Our Website

When you visit our website we use a third-party service, AWStats, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone. 

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

Making an Enquiry

When you contact us to make an enquiry we collect information, including your personal data, so that we can respond to it and pursue our legitimate interests.

The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal detail is articles 6(1)(a) – Consent and 6(1)(f) – legitimate interest of the UK GDPR.

What we need and why we need it

We need enough information from you to answer your enquiry.

What we do with it

We use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues that may arise, and to check on the level of service we provide.

We may set up a file on Google Work Space and/or our secure computer systems to record your enquiry. We will also keep a record of our response. Sometimes we may, additionally, keep a paper copy. We restrict access to those who require the information to do their job.

(Please review Google Work Space’s privacy policy for information on how they process your data: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.)

Information entered into the ‘Send Us a Message’ form on our website will be passed onto the external data processor FormSpree upon submission (which is then forwarded to us via email). Please review their privacy policy for information on how they process your data. 

How long we keep it

For information about how long we hold personal data, see the ‘Data Retention’ section of this privacy policy.

What are your rights?

We are acting in our consent and legitimate interest capacities to respond to your enquiry, so you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. 

There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see the ‘Your Data Protection Rights' section of  this privacy policy and ‘Your data matters’ at ico.org.uk.

Do we use any data processors?

We use FormSpree as mentioned above. Emails may also be processed by various email clients/services. This may include antispam services or web based clients such as Google Work Space (as mentioned above) among others.

Data Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our legal requirements and legitimate interests including accounting and reporting requirements. In determining how long to keep data we consider the sensitivity of data, the potential risk of harm, the purpose of holding the data, the appropriate legal requirements and whether the purposes can be achieved by other means.

Where personal data has been anonymised and cannot be associated with you, we may hold this indefinitely for statistical or research purposes.

Your Right to Complain

We strive for high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us at enquiries@abcoachingandleadership.co.uk.

If you remain dissatisfied, and feel that we have used your data not in accordance with the law, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

For information about how we process a complainant’s information, please see the ‘Making a Complaint’ section of this privacy policy.

Making a Complaint

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose is to investigate and take action in line with our legal and contractual obligations.

The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is articles 6(1)(a) – consent, 6(1)(b – contractual obligation, 6(1)(c) – legal obligation  and 6(1)(f) – legitimate interest of the UK GDPR.

What we need

We need information from you to investigate your complaint properly, so please tell us everything we need to understand what’s happened. When we receive a complaint from you, we may setup up a case file. This normally includes your contact details and any other information you have given us about the other parties in your complaint.

Why we need it

We need to know the details of your complaint so we can investigate it and fulfil our legal and contractual obligations.

What we do with it

We may use your personal information to investigate your complaint and check on our level of service by inviting you to complete a customer satisfaction survey. We may compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone. 

No third parties have access to your personal information unless the law allows them to do so. 

If you are acting on behalf of someone making a complaint, we’ll ask for information to satisfy us of your identity and if relevant, ask for information to show you have authority to act on someone else’s behalf.

How long we keep it

For information about how long we hold personal data, see the ‘Data Retention’ section of this privacy policy.

What are your rights?

We are acting in our official capacity to investigate your complaint, so you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see the ‘Your Data Protection Rights' section of  this privacy policy and ‘Your data matters’ at ico.org.uk.

Do we use any data processors?

We use FormSpree as mentioned above. Emails may also be processed by various email clients/services. This may include antispam services or web based clients such as Google Work Space (as mentioned above) among others.